Connectors

dr.com connectors include RJ 45 Connector plug primarily used for network cabling and it is usually used for data transmission and SC, LC, ST, and FC adapters that have compact design & high precision.

RJ45 Connectors ( DR-CON5E-100 )

Modular Plug category 5e/Class D, a-position, a-wire, UTP(unshielded) shall terminate most 4-pair, 24-26AWG, lO0ohm, solid or stranded, unshielded twisted pair cable.T56aA and T56aB wiring schemes are all compliant.

Technical Information

RoHS compliance: Compliant
Conductor termination: Compatible most with 24-26 AWG solid or stranded cable
Operating temperature: -40°C to 85°C
Plug Housing: UL94V-2 rated clear Polycarbonat
Contact: Gold plated copper allow
Gold plating thickness: 03MU”=1U”
Durability: 750mating cycles

Applications & Features

RJ45 modular plug with 8P8C
Meet wiring scheme T568A/T568B
3 Prong Design with Gold Plating
750 Mating Cycle
Pack of 100 Plugs

FC, LC, SC Fibre Connectors

dr.com offers a full range of SC, LC, ST, and FC adapters that have compact design & high precision, which perform well under various circumstances & maintain good plug retention strength.

Applications

Telecommunication, CATV, LAN & WAN, Network, Broadband & FTTP.

Features

Single-mode and Multimode
Zirconia sleeves or Phosphor bronze sleeves
NTT standard compatible
Available without flanges or with flanges for duplex, saving panel space
SC2 8Port high density for patch panel mount applications
Meet JIS5974 and Bellcore GR-326 standard
Compliant with IEC874-14 & IEC874-19
All parts compliant with ROHS

Product FC Adapter
Mode S.M(Zroz) M.M(P.B)
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB ≤0.3dB
Return Loss ≥45dB -
Mating Durability (500 timer) Additional Loss ≤0.1dB, Return Loss Variability <5dB
Temperature Stability (-40 C~85 C) Additional Loss ≤0.2dB, Return Loss Variability <5dB
Operating Temperature -40 C~+ 85 C
Storage Temperature -40 C~+ 85 C

Fast Connectors

Fast connectors make fibre terminations fast, easy and reliable. These fibre optic connectors offer terminations without any hassles and require no epoxy, no polishing, no splicing, no heating and can achieve similar excellent transmission parameters as standard polishing and splicing technology.

Connector SC / UPC

The SC/UPC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fibre alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fibre stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibres.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single-mode and multimode fibre types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

Technical Information

Connector Type: SC
Polishing: UPC
Ferrule: Ceramic
Cable Diameters: 0.9/2.0/3.0mm
fibre Mode: 9/125μm Singlemode
Dimension: 50mm
Insertion Loss: ≤0.35dB
Return Loss: ≥45dB

Applications & Features

This connector features of good repeatability, high return loss, stable and reliable performance Easily installed.
Quick assembly SC connectors can provide quick and easy termination of fibres in the field.
Integrated protection of the casing to withstand harsh environment.

Connectors SC / APC

The SC/APC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fibre alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fibre stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibres.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single-mode and multimode fibre types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

Please kindly note that 0.9mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm diameter are for the same usage. If 2.0mm or 3.0mm are needed, just remove the tail handle from 0.9mm fast connector.

Technical Information

Connector Type: SC
Polishing: APC
Ferrule: Ceramic
Cable Diameters: 0.9/2.0/3.0mm
fibre Mode: 9/125μm Singlemode
Dimension: 50mm
Insertion Loss: ≤0.35dB
Return Loss: ≥50dB

Applications

Lan Application, CATV, Distribution Application, FTTX Application.

Features

Simple Tooling.
Fast assembly.
Flexible Application.
Easy Operation.


Installation Procedure


Our Latest Posts